Quick Search

You can search by Genus (example: Myoporum), Species (example: sandwicense), Subspecies (example: ctenophylla), Variety (example: splendens), Forma, Hawaiian (example: Naio papa), Common Names (example: Soapberry), or Synonyms (example: Schoenoplectus validus).

Advanced Search

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Species

Varieties

Subspecies

Forms

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

Hawaiian Names

Common Names

Synonyms

Names with Unknown Sources

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

  • Unknown
  • Endemic
  • Indigenous

Endangered Species Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Non-Woody, Clumping
  • Non-Woody, Spreading
  • Partially Woody / Shrub-like
  • Sprawling Shrub
  • Shrub
  • Tree
  • Vine/Liana

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Grass-like, Short, Less than 1
  • Grass-like, Medium, 1 to 2.5
  • Grass-like, Tall, Greater than or equal to 2.5
  • Fern/Fern-like, Short, Less than 1
  • Fern/Fern-like, Medium, 1 to 3
  • Fern/Fern-like, Tall, Greater than 3
  • Herbaceous, Short, Less than 1
  • Herbaceous, Medium, 1-3
  • Herbaceous, Tall, Greater than 3
  • Shrub, Dwarf, Less than 2
  • Shrub, Small, 2 to 6
  • Shrub, Medium, 6 to 10
  • Shrub, Tall, Greater than 10
  • Tree, Dwarf, Less than 15
  • Tree, Small, 15 to 30
  • Tree, Medium, 30 to 50
  • Tree, Large, Greater than 50

Life Span

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Container
  • Erosion Control
  • Ground Cover
  • Hanging Basket
  • Hedges
  • Indoor
  • Provides Shade
  • Screening
  • Specimen Plant
  • Trellis or Fence Climber
  • Water Features

Source of Fragrance

  • All Parts
  • Flowers
  • Fruits
  • Leaves
  • No Fragrance
  • Wood

Plant Produces Flowers

  • Unknown
  • Yes
  • No

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

  • Unknown
  • Showy
  • Not Showy

Flower Colors

  • Beige
  • Blue
  • Brownish
  • Cream
  • Green
  • Greenish-White
  • Light Blue
  • Light Orange
  • Light Purple
  • Orange
  • Pink
  • Purple
  • Red
  • White
  • Yellow

Blooming Period

  • Year Round
  • Sporadic
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Fall
  • Winter
  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November
  • December

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Fine
  • Medium
  • Coarse

Leaf Colors

  • Dark Green
  • Gray / Silverish
  • Light Green
  • Medium Green
  • Red

leaf Growth Requirements

Water Requirements

  • Dry
  • Moist
  • Wet

Soil must be well drained

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun
  • Shade

Tolerances

  • Waterlogged Soil
  • Drought
  • Brackish Water
  • Wind
  • Salt Spray
  • Foot Traffic
  • Heat

Soils

  • Clay
  • Sand
  • Cinder
  • Organic
  • Coral

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Niʻihau
  • Kauaʻi
  • Oʻahu
  • Molokaʻi
  • Lānaʻi
  • Maui
  • Kahoʻolawe
  • Hawaiʻi
  • Northwest Islands

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • Less than 150, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • Less than 150, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • Less than 150, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 150 to 1000, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 150 to 1000, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 150 to 1000, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 1000 to 1999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 1000 to 1999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 1000 to 1999, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 2000 to 2999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 2000 to 2999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 2000 to 2999, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 3000 to 3999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 3000 to 3999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 3000 to 3999, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 4000 to 4999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 4000 to 4999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 4000 to 4999, Greater than 100 (Wet)

Habitat

  • Aquatic
  • Epiphyte
  • Lithophyte
  • Parasitic
  • Terrestrial

leaf Special Features and Information

References