Abutilon sandwicense

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Abutilon

Species

sandwicense

Common Names

  • Green-flowered abutilon
  • Greenflower Indian mallow

Synonyms

  • Abortopetalum sandwicense
  • Abortopetalum sandwicense var. welchii
  • Abutilon sandwicense var. welchii

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

Federally Listed

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Sprawling Shrub

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Small, 2 to 6
  • Shrub, Medium, 6 to 10
  • Shrub, Tall, Greater than 10

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Hedges
  • Screening
  • Specimen Plant

Additional Landscape Use Information

As with most abutilons, green-flowered abutilon are easy to grow when given somewhat drier and sunny conditions. The shrubs can grow quite large. The flowers are spectacular and draw attention when noticed.

Source of Fragrance

  • No Fragrance

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Showy

Flower Colors

  • Brownish
  • Green
  • Greenish-White
  • Light Orange
  • Red
  • Yellow

Additional Flower Color Information

Because of the flower size, largest of the native abutilons, the solitary flowers can be seen from several feet away if not obscured by the large leaves.

Some flower forms have bronze or reddish colored petals.

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Medium
  • Coarse

Leaf Colors

  • Gray / Silverish
  • Light Green

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

The Green-flowered abutilon is subject to Chinese rose beetle attacks which chew unsightly holes in the leaves.

leaf Growth Requirements

Water Requirements

  • Moist

Additional Water Information

This abutilon does well in moist to dry conditions but best kept on the drier side.

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun

Tolerances

  • Drought

Soils

  • Cinder
  • Organic

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Oʻahu

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 1000 to 1999, 0 to 50 (Dry)

Additional Habitat Information

An Oʻahu endemic found on steep slopes in dry forest from about 985 to 1970 feet in the Waiʻanae Mountians between Makaleha Valley and Puʻukaua.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

The Green-flowered abutilon are relatives of hibiscuses belonging to the Mallow family (Malvaceae). The Hawaiian Islands have four native species: one questionably indigenous species (Abutilon incanum) and three endemic endangered species (A. eremitopetalum, A. menziesii, A. sandwicense). The feature species (A. sandwicense) is the largest growing and flowering of the native abutilons.

No known Hawaiian name or use is yet known for this unique and rare endemic abutilon.

Special Notes and Information

The Green-flowered abutilon are relatives of hibiscuses belonging to the Mallow family (Malvaceae). The Hawaiian Islands have four native species: one questionably indigenous species (Abutilon incanum) and three endemic endangered species (A. eremitopetalum, A. menziesii, A. sandwicense). The feature species (A. sandwicense) is the largest growing and flowering of the native abutilons.

No known Hawaiian name or use is yet known for this unique and rare endemic abutilon.

Landscape Use:

As with most abutilons, green-flowered abutilon are easy to grow when given somewhat drier and sunny conditions. The shrubs can grow quite large. The flowers are spectacular and draw attention when noticed.

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List